HOME

 Population, Density &
General Sex Ratio


|  Block-wise Information  |   Rural Unit-wise Information  |  Urban Unit-wise Information  |  BACK  |

Block-wise Area, Population, Density and Sex Ratio : Census 2001
Sl.
No.
C.D. BlockArea 
in KM2
PopulationDensity
(Persons
per KM2
Sex Ratio
No.of Females
per 1000 males
MaleFemaleTotal
1.SALANPUR109.8682741735971563381423889
2.BARABANI150.505773552626110361733912
3.JAMURIA145.865983952960112799773885
4.RANIGANJ41.4755160465181016782452843
5.ONDAL84.7891633771741688071991842
6.PANDABESWAR97.8979992664531464451496831
7.FARIDPUR-DURGAPUR144.605925349366108619751833
8.KANKSA270.787866972586151255559923
9.AUSGRAM-I164.505462352190106813649955
10.AUSGRAM-II354.006991366322136235385949
11.MANGOLKOTE364.90120634113310233944641939
12.KATUGRAM-I189.867451371500146013769960
13.KETUGRAM-II165.245527851733107011648936
14.KATWA-I169.917863873428152066895934
15.KATWA-II164.456169658618120314732950
16.PURBASTHALI-I146.9194377886641830411246939
17.PURBASTHALI-II188.1897024911251881491000939
18.MANTESWAR305.40109544103718213262698947
19.BHATAR414.40121066115331236397570953
20.GALSI-I287.709051883552174070605923
21.GALSI-II277.906864165310133951482951
22.BURDWAN-I250.419227687498179774718948
23.BURDWAN-II179.147086468045138909775960
24.MEMARI-I200.7610071597437198152987967
25.MEMARI-II185.136948666135135621733952
26.KALNA-I161.3497903927841906871182948
27.KALNA-II185.327832274531152853825952
28.JAMALPUR267.88123728119746243474909968
29.RAINA-I266.448363379288162921611948
30.RAINA-II222.407094566513137458618938
31.KHANDAGHOSH256.138767182639170310665943
DISTRICT TOTAL7024360267533170236919698985921

TOP

RURAL UNIT-wise Area, Population, Density and Sex Ratio : Census 2001
Sl.
No.
Police Station
(P:Partly, F:Fully)
Area 
in KM2
PopulationDensity
(Persons
per KM2
Sex Ratio
No.of Females
per 1000 males
MaleFemaleTotal
1.SALANPUR
Chittaranjan(P), Salanpur(P)
84.80444793991784396995897
2.BARABANI
Barabani(P), Asansol(North)(P)
142.54478104385091660643917
3.JAMURIA
Jamuria(P), Pandabeswar(P)
130.24439674021584182646915
4.RANIGANJ
Raniganj(P)
7.941297211400243723070879
5.ONDAL
Ondal(P), Durgapur(P)
39.322260218811414131053832
6.PANDABESWAR
Ondal(P), Pandabeswar(P)
36.422003217677377091035882
7.FARIDPUR-DURGAPUR
Faridpur(P), New Township(P)
129.89470064200489010685894
8.KANKSA
Kanksa(P)
258.666260357860120463466924
9.AUSGRAM-I
Ausgram(P)
164.505462352190106813649955
10.AUSGRAM-II
Bud Bud(P), Asusgram(P)
354.006991366322136235385949
11.MANGOLKOTE
Mangolkote(F)
364.90120634113310233944641939
12.KATUGRAM-I
Ketugram(P)
189.867451371500146013769960
13.KETUGRAM-II
Ketugram(P)
165.245527851733107011648936
14.KATWA-I
Katwa(P)
168.887573870663146401867933
15.KATWA-II
Katwa(P)
164.456169658618120314732950
16.PURBASTHALI-I
Purbasthali(P)
138.4279412747561541681114941
17.PURBASTHALI-II
Purbasthali(P)
184.709476688932183698995938
18.MANTESWAR
Manteswar(F)
305.40109544103718213262698947
19.BHATAR
Bhatar(F)
414.40121066115331236397570953
20.GALSI-I
Bud Bud(P), Galsi(P)
283.138431577970162285573925
21.GALSI-II
Galsi(P)
277.906864165310133951482951
22.BURDWAN-I
Barddhaman(P)
250.419227687498179774718948
23.BURDWAN-II
Barddhaman(P), Memari(P)
179.147086468045138909775960
24.MEMARI-I
Memari(P)
200.7610071597437198152987967
25.MEMARI-II
Memari(P)
185.136948666135135621733952
26.KALNA-I
Kalna(P)
157.1389282848241741061108950
27.KALNA-II
Kalna(P)
185.327832274531152853825952
28.JAMALPUR
Jamalpur(F)
267.88123728119746243474909968
29.RAINA-I
Raina(F), Madhabdihi(P)
266.448363379288162921611948
30.RAINA-II
Madhabdihi(P)
222.407094566513137458618938
31.KHANDAGHOSH
Khandaghosh(F)
256.138767182639170310665943
DISTRICT TOTAL6229.73223853221087434347275698942

TOP

URBAN UNIT-wise Area, Population, Density and Sex Ratio : Census 2001
Sl.
No.
Urban Unit
(Civic Status)
Area 
in KM2
PopulationDensity
(Persons
per KM2
Sex Ratio
No.of Females
per 1000 males
MaleFemaleTotal
1.Chittaranjan (CT)19.652452921396459252337872
2.Hindusthan Cables Town (CT)3.901156110591221525680916
3.Jemari (CT)1.512172169338652560779
4.Ramnagar (CT)5.94265722694926829854
5.Dalurband (CT)7.9584386540149781884775
6.Bilpahari (CT)4.084281350577861908819
7.Kendra Khottamdi (CT)8.26385032407090858842
8.Jamuria (M)73.2368741607151294561768883
9.Charanpur (OG)2.631688161333011255956
10. Bhanowara (CT)4.114099363377321881886
11.Kulti (M)99.571529471371102900572913896
12.Asansol (MC)127.872565512297534863043803896
13.Pangachhiya(B) (CT)1.224138353076686285853
14.Haripur (CT)2.503718317068882755853
15.Nabgram (CT)4.512518212546431029844
16.Mandarbani (CT)3.873160233754971420740
17.Sirsha (CT)5.41290523105215964795
18.Konardihi (CT)7.114697355182481160756
19.Chak Bankola (CT)1.7859054413103185797747
20. Sankarpur (CT)3.313116280559211789900
21.Bahula (CT)3.5989207344162644530823
22.Chhora (CT)5.6470235816128392276828
23.Kenda (CT)7.9579916526145171826817
24.Dhandadihi (CT)3.492107173638431101824
25.Parasia (CT)4.494859382586841934787
26.Banshra (CT)3.012841228751281704805
27.Chelad (CT)3.934389351279012010800
28.Ratibati (CT)1.382393197743703167826
29.Chapui (CT)1.182848233751854394821
30.Jemari (J.K.Nagar Township) (CT)4.2477666321140873322814
31.Kunustara (CT)3.183022239454151703792
32.Belebathan (CT)2.952290200242921455874
33. Parashkol (CT)6.8061034886109891616801
34.Siduli (CT)1.854494384783414509856
35.Khandra (CT)7.4972946196134901801849
36.Ukhra (CT)7.33105299339198682711887
37.Sarpi (CT)5.436182271588971638439
38. Mahira (CT)1.342507198544923352792
39.Kajora (CT)10.331381911136249552416806
40.Harishpur (CT)2.444606379584013443824
41. Raniganj (M)23.4465360575311228915243880
42.Nimeha (OG)3.859298641793466930
43.Egara (OG)3.662897281357101560971
44.Sahebganj (OG)1.662201196341642508892
45.Amkula (CT)3.013487244959361972702
46.Murgathaul (CT)2.124358351478723713806
47.Raghunathchak (CT)0.872953252454776295855
48.Ballavpur (CT)1.672836255553913228901
49.Palashban (CT)2.832570228648561716889
50. Dignala (CT)3.6467415769125103437856
51. Durgapur (MC)154.202634262295704929963197871
52.Katwa (M)8.533649735076715738391961
53.Panuhat (CT)1.032900276556655500953
54.Dainhat (M)10.361146111132225932181971
55.Ondal (CT)2.77103899115195047041877
56.Baska (CT)1.952709227149802554838
57.Prayagpur (CT)2.592681246851491988921
58.Debipur (CT)0.8747774338911510477908
59.Kanksa (CT)8.6686087920165281909920
60.Guskara (M)21.151647215391318631507934
61. Patuli (CT)3.482258219344511279971
62.Sri Rampur (CT)4.4389678748177153999976
63.Sukdal (CT)4.5762035582117852579900
64. Hatsimla (CT)2.173352282361752846842
65.Gopinathpur (CT)1.892646233749832637883
66.Dhatrigram (CT)2.605033457696093696909
67.Barddhaman (M)23.0414882413704728587112408921
68.Memari (M)8.771869717494361914127936
69.Uttar Goara (CT)1.613588338469724330943
70.Kalna (M)6.402666925507521768153956
DISTRICT TOTAL794.271364143120828025724233239886

TOP

This page is brought to you by
National Informatics Centre(Burdwan District Unit), Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, New Collectorate Building (3rd floor), Burdwan, West Bengal - 713 101, India