HOME

 SC&ST Population


|  Block-wise Information  |   Municipal&Corporation/Municipality-wise Information  |   Census Town-wise Information  |  BACK  |

Block-wise Schedule Caste (SC) and Schedule Tribe (ST) Population : Census 2001
Sl.
No.
C.D. Block SC Population ST Population
Rural Urban Total Rural Urban Total
1.SALANPUR22842130563589813123402017143
2.BARABANI2756670643463014437246816905
3.JAMURIA2799611453394497441313410575
4.RANIGANJ102692324633515338563769761
5.ONDAL152073940454611268372009883
6.PANDABESWAR12164433475551138741063414508
7.FARIDPUR-DURGAPUR30461523135692720110108211
8.KANKSA5206378935995613969132115290
9.AUSGRAM-I3795603795614191014191
10.AUSGRAM-II5411105411119355019355
11.MANGOLKOTE73586073586729607296
12.KATUGRAM-I40271040271149101491
13.KETUGRAM-II391970391978720872
14.KATWA-I47585126748852167061676
15.KATWA-II36082036082133501335
16.PURBASTHALI-I4485436904854464684336901
17.PURBASTHALI-II5468084855528645906459
18.MANTESWAR51705051705809208092
19.BHATAR7792107792123654023654
20.GALSI-I5949020336152368962917187
21.GALSI-II55012055012912709127
22.BURDWAN-I6108706108712309012309
23.BURDWAN-II5745105745117104017104
24.MEMARI-I7635707635728467028467
25.MEMARI-II3531003531024819024819
26.KALNA-I528205405582252051271021222
27.KALNA-II6012006012026096026096
28.JAMALPUR8757508757537043037043
29.RAINA-I54462054462980809808
30.RAINA-II55329055329564405644
31.KHANDAGHOSH64192064192418004180
DISTRICT TOTAL1475721163937163965835900137597396598

TOP

Schedule Caste (SC) and Schedule Tribe (ST) Population
at Municipal Corporation/ Municipality : Census 2001
Sl.
No.
Municipal Corporation/
Municipality
Total
Population
SC
Population
ST
Population
SC+ST
Population
1.JAMURIA (M)132114390211440853429
2.KULTI (M)297671724231657288995
3.ASANSOL (MC)4833287888828145107033
4.RANIGANJ (M)12213728219538733606
5.DURGAPUR (MC)49976310015025093125243
6.KATWA (M)727951217662512801
7.DAINHAT (M)221851139721111608
8.GUSKARA (M)3196211480176413244
9.BARDDHAMAN (M)28302346010857754587
10.MEMARI (M)35576804714799526
11.KALNA (M)495581451563715152
TOTAL2030112422326102898525224

TOP

Schedule Caste (SC) and Schedule Tribe (ST) Population at Census Towns : Census 2001
Sl.
No.
Census Town Total
Population
SC
Population
ST
Population
SC+ST
Population
1.Chittaranjan473768411190310314
2.Hindusthan Cables Town22247303019985028
3.Jemari421616151191734
4.Bhanowara11924458818636451
5.Pangachhiya(B)765024766053081
6.Kenda15683598012357215
7.Parasia9462255515744129
8.Kunustara1001129183253243
9.Banshra696118469662812
10.Chelad7569279311883981
11.Ratibati492127682773045
12.Chapui479516564272083
13.Jemari (J.K.Nagar Township)1544952748086082
14.Amkula669365711051762
15.Murgathaul822825966793275
16.Raghunathchak57371913391952
17.Ballavpur5647143471441
18.Belebathan442623098803189
19.Mahira520015895652154
20.Kajora289718871280711678
21.Harishpur885929346893623
22.Palashban502556757624
23.Dignala1224121574022559
24.Ondal2100647274635190
25.Baska547015472361783
26.Siduli977330569804036
27.Khandra1397162445596803
28.Ukhra2050657583056063
29.Dhandadihi452319541372091
30.Ramnagar519521746082782
31.Dalurband1644750757165791
32.Bilpahari856227342492983
33.Kendra Khottamdi7989314114794620
34.Haripur708114117182129
35.Nabgram498616995452244
36.Konardihi996822035082711
37.Chak Bankola1412459014436344
38.Sankarpur5853152911952724
39.Bahula18291711619739089
40.Chhora1506561979077104
41.Parashkol12503416712935460
42.Mandarbani630416624242086
43.Sirsha544414122641676
44.Sarpi592521573222479
45.Prayagpur49651524311555
46.Debipur928816061001706
47.Kanksa17209476311905953
48.Panuhat5629126761273
49.Sri Rampur180072479842563
50.Hatsimla5896418163581
51.Gopinathpur4910793186979
52.Patuli44768480848
53.Sukdal1206420332912324
54.Dhatrigram955117565312287
55.Uttar Goara696736491793828
TOTAL57723916393737603201540

TOP

This page is brought to you by
National Informatics Centre(Burdwan District Unit), Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, New Collectorate Building (3rd floor), Burdwan, West Bengal - 713 101, India